Search results for ''...


Sorry, there were no results

Get in touch

Get in touch

We listen actively to our clients and peers to improve not only our service, but also to maintain our established reputation as leaders.

As a leading South East law firm with a reputation for providing high quality, intelligent advice and exceptional service, our achievements underpin our longevity and commitment in supporting generations of clients.

In 2015 we celebrated being ranked by the independent legal directories as tier one in twelve categories. This is an achievement few regional law firms can claim to make.

Below is a list of our awards, rankings and accreditations.

Rankings

#116 by The Lawyer in their Top 200

Chambers UK 2017 - Six top tier departments and 26 Leaders in their Field

The Legal 500 2015 - Six top tier departments and 3 elite leading lawyers and 29 recommended lawyers

Court of Protection are ranked top tier nationally by both Chambers UK and The Legal 500 legal directories

Awards

Awarded Excellence in Employment Law by Wealth & Finance 2017

Shortlisted by Solicitors Journal for Commercial Property, Conveyancing and Private Client

Faye Cook won Junior Lawyer of Year at the Junior Law Division Achievement Awards at the Tunbridge Wells, Tonbridge and District Law Society Annual Dinner

Jennifer Hawkes won Trainee Solicitor of the Year at the Junior Law Division Achievement Awards at the Tunbridge Wells, Tonbridge and District Law Society Annual Dinner

Kirstie Hancock won Paralegal of the Year at the Junior Law Division Achievement Awards at the Tunbridge Wells, Tonbridge and District Law Society Annual Dinner

Winners of 'Excellence in Private Client Practice' by The Law Society 2016

Winners of 'Personal Injury Team of the Year' by The Modern Law Awards 2016

Helen Stewart was awarded Best Female in Probate Leadership 2016 - UK by Wealth & Finance 2016

Shortlisted by Modern Law Awards for Private Client team of the year, Property team of the year.

Nominated for best recruiter in the medium regional firm category by Law Careers at the 13th annual LawCareers.Net Training & Recruitment Awards

Shortlisted by CityWealth Magic Circle Awards for Regional law firm of the year, Property law firm of the year and Family law firm of the year

The Legal 500 UK 2015 firm of the year for Court of Protection

LCN awarded our HR team as Best Trainer for a medium sized regional firm

Super Lawyer: Joanne Gallagher, Partner in Corporate & Commercial is one of 70 lawyers listed by Thomson Reuters. James Cradick is recognised as a Rising Star.

Citywealth Leader:Nicola PlantJeremy Passmore in Private Client are listed as Citywealth Leaders with Citywealth Magazine

Best Lawyer: Simon Brown, Gilbert Green, Jeremy Passmore, Nick Hobden and Patricia Fearnley have been selected by their peers for inclusion in the sixth edition of Best Lawyers in the United Kingdom

Top 25 Law firm - eprivateclient

Agriculture Law Firm of the Year - Finance Monthly

STEP Finalists - Victoria Ward for Young Practioner of the Year, Martin Terrell for Vulnerable Client Advisor

Guinness World Records – Oldest law firm in operation. 

Accreditations

Lexel - The practice is accredited by Lexel for our excellence in legal practice management

The Law Society - Conveyancing quality

The Law Society - Personal Injury

The Law Society - Clinical Negligence

The Office of Public Guardian. Martin Terrell, Partner in Court of Protection retained his place on this highly regarded government panel

Headway Injury Solicitor 2015

  • Association of Personal Injury Lawyers (APIL)
  • Accredited practice: Clinical Negligence & Personal Injury
  • Assessor: Fiona Mills, Graham Bell
     
  • Fellow: Graham Bell, Patricia Fearnley, Jonathan Clement
  • Brain Injury Specialist: Jonathan Clement
  • Clinical Negligence Specialist: Fiona Mills, Graham Bell
  • Specialist Senior Litigator: Fiona Mills, Dominique Parker, Jonathan Herbert
  • Specialist Litigator: James Cahan, Jennifer Waight, Lorna Buckwell, Oliver Chapman

Get in touch

^
Jargon Buster